Scientific Name: Quercus palustris
Common Name: pin oak
Family Name: Fagaceae
Origin: U.S. - central, U.S. - northeast
Hardiness Zone: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 °C)
Plant Type: Flowering cut plant, Tree - deciduous
Mature Size: 15 - 22m x 10 - 15m (height x width)
Habit: Horizontal, Pendulous, Upright
Form: Pyramidal - widely
Texture: Medium
Landscape Uses: Shade tree, Specimen plant, Street (boulevard tree)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil or Media: Acidic, Bog, Well-drained
Leaves: Simple, Lobed, Alternate, Soft flexible, Pinnate venation, Glabrous, Lustrous, Elliptic, Obovate, Ovate, Pinnately lobed
Flowers: Catkin (ament), Green-yellow, Apr-May
Fruit: Nut, Brown, Sep-Oct
Key ID Features:
Leaves alternate, ovate to obovate, most blades 12-17cm long x 8-15cm wide, glossy, medium green, 5-9 lobes with bristle tips, sinuses U-shaped with some extending nearly to midrib; underside pubescence where major veins join midrib. Winter ID: branching pattern is distinct - upper branches point up, middle branches are strongly horizontal, bottom branches point down; many short side twigs or pin-like spurs (hence common name?); buds ovoid, light brown, most 3-4mm long; multiple terminal buds; leaf scars raised, mostly half-round with scattered bundle scars.