Scientific Name: Saintpaulia ionantha
Common Name: African violet
Family Name: Gesneriaceae
Origin: Africa
Hardiness Zone: Zone 11: (above 4 °C)
Plant Type: Flowering pot plant
Mature Size: 0.2 - 0.4m x 0.1 - 0.3m (height x width)
Habit: Upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium
Landscape Uses: Indoor plant
Exposure: Part sun/part shade, Filtered shade, Deep shade
Soil or Media: Well-drained
Leaves: Simple, Alternate, Leathery, Pubescent, Orbicular, Ciliate, Crenate
Flowers: Cyme, White, Green, Blue, Violet, Pink, Can flower any month
Fruit: Capsule, Brown
Key ID Features:
Leaves basal, ovate, most blades 7-9cm long x 4-7cm wide, margin crenate, base cordate, fuzzy, fleshy, range in colour from mid-green to purple (especially the lower surfaces), petioles 4-7cm long; florets 2-3cm wide, bilaterally symmetrical, on several separate cymes, most cvs. blue, purple, or pink.