Scientific Name: Salix scouleriana
Common Name: Scouler's willow, mountain willow
Family Name: Salicaceae
Origin: Canada - northern
Hardiness Zone: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 °C)
Plant Type: Shrub - deciduous, Tree - deciduous
Mature Size: 5 - 7m x 4 - 5m (height x width)
Habit: Upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium - fine
Landscape Uses: Erosion control, Floristry, Mixed shrub border, Reclamation, Spring interest
Exposure: Full sun
Soil or Media: Bog
Leaves: Simple, Alternate, Soft flexible, Pinnate venation, Glabrous, Pubescent, Oblanceolate, Oblong, Obovate, Crenate, Entire, Undulate (wavy)
Flowers: Catkin (ament), White, Silver, May-Jun
Fruit: Capsule, Brown
Key ID Features:
Shrub or small tree up to 9m tall; messy, multi-stemmed, deciduous tree, twigs thick, yellow turning brown; leaves, oblong to obovate to oblanceolate, (3-)4-10(-12)cm long x 4-6cm wide, thick, upper surface glabrous dull green, lower surface glabrous to densely covered with short gray hairs, prominently veined, petioles 5-10mm long; male catkins 2-6cm long, pussy willow-like; capsules 7-9mm long. Winter ID: grey bark with greenish to reddish-brown twigs. <a href ='http://linnet.geog.ubc.ca/Atlas/Atlas.aspx?sciname=Salix%20scouleriana' target='_blank'>E-Flora BC</a>