Details of...
Scientific Name: Sorbus americana
Pronunciation: SORE-bus uh-mair-ih-KAY-nuh
Common Name: American mountain ash
Family Name: Rosaceae
Plant Type: Shrub - deciduous, Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Shrub or tree up to 10 m tall; leaves pinnately compound up to 25 cm long, leaflets 11-15(-17) oblong-lanceolate, serrate, pointed, bright green grey-green undersides with some pubescence and glabrous when mature; florets white, in corymbs up to 14 cm wide; fruit red, clustered; pomes scarlet-red, 5-7(-8) mm wide. Winter ID: buds valvate, swollen, glabrous, and sticky; leaf scars crescent shaped.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Twiggy, Upright
Form: Oval - vertical, Round
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:7 - 10m
Spread:5 - 7m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Canada - eastern, U.S. - northeast
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Rocky or gravelly or dry
Water Use: Wetlands
Landscape Uses: Screening, Shade tree, Summer interest, Tall background, Wildlife food, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google
American mountain ash
 
 
Leaf Morphology: Glossary
Form: Compound
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Distinctive smell
Compound Leaf: Odd-pinnate
Colour in Fall: Yellow, Red
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate
Margins: Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Cyme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:Inferior
Colour (petals): Showy, White
Flower Scent: Unpleasant
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun

 
Fruit Type: Pome
Fruit Colour: Orange, Red
Fruiting Time: Aug
Additional Info: Showy

 
Bark Morphology: Prominent lenticels
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey
  
Leaf Bud Type: Valvate
Leaf Scar Shape:Crescent shaped
Organ Modifications: Stipule, leafy


Propagation: Seed
Pest Susceptibility: Anthracnose, Blight or needle cast, Mites,
 
Location(s):
(BHE) Boulevard by Hwy. 10 Eastend : confirm ID
(FSC) Far South Campus : confirm ID
(QRR) Quercus Robur Row planting : confirm ID
Location Map

Report an Error

logo