Details of...
Scientific Name: Nothofagus antarctica
Pronunciation: noth-oh-FAG-us ant-ARK-tee-kuh
Common Name: southern beech
Family Name: Nothofagaceae
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Broadly conical, often multi-stemmed, branching open irregular and angular; leaves small, most 2-4 cm long, triangular, crinkly, margins irregularly and minutely toothed, medium green. Winter ID: buds tiny, dark, have a white wax-like coating; branches alternate, zigzag; young shoots downy.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Spreading
Form: Pyramidal - widely
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:10 - 15m
Spread:7 - 10m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: South America (Argentina and Chile)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 7: (-18 to -12 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Well-drained
Water Use: Low, Moderate
Landscape Uses: Specimen plant, Winter interest
Additional Info: Google
southern beech
 
 
Leaf Morphology: Glossary
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Heavily veined, Leathery
Surfaces: Glabrous, Lustrous
Colour in Fall: Yellow, Orange
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Rounded
Margins: Serrate, Undulate (wavy)
Additional Info: few small hairs along midrib

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Flowers clustered
Flower Morphology:Monoecious plant
Number of Petals:0
Ovary Position:Inferior
Colour (petals): Not showy, Red, Yellow, (yellow anthers turn red)
Flower Time at Peak: Mar, Apr
Additional Info: very small; may be solitary; pendulous

 
Fruit Type: Nut
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Not showy, very fragrant; calyx forming a 4 valved, capsule-like fruit with 3 nutlets

 
Bark Morphology: Plated
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey
Additional Info:Scaly
  
Organ Modifications: Ectomycorrhizae


Propagation: Seed, Cuttings
Pest Susceptibility: Root rot, ( Disease resistant )
 
Location(s):
(ONW) Overpass North side West
(TFL) Turf Field Lab
(TFLN) Turf Field Lab North
Location Map

Report an Error

logo