Details of...
Scientific Name: Lonicera xylosteum
Pronunciation: luh-NISS-ur-uh zy-LOH-stee-um
Common Name: fly honeysuckle, shrub honeysuckle
Family Name: Caprifoliaceae
Plant Type: Shrub - deciduous
Key ID Features: Bushy shrub; leaves grey-green, opposite, elliptic to slightly obovate, most about 2-4 cm wide x 3-7 cm long, fuzzy; flowers tubular, creamy white. Winter ID: black stems with 'chicken feet' buds, opposite.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Dense, Upright
Form: Round
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:2 - 3m
Spread:2 - 3m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Europe (China, Caucasus, Russia (Siberia))
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Humus rich, Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Erosion control, Hedge row, Mixed shrub border, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars shown or on campus include L. 'Emerald Mound' and L. 'Mini Globe'.
fly honeysuckle, shrub honeysuckle
 
 
Leaf Morphology: Glossary
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Pubescent
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Obovate
Apices: Cuspidate, Obtuse
Bases: Rounded
Margins: Entire
Additional Info: Some cultivars lack the pointed

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Flowers clustered
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Bilabiate
Ovary Position:Inferior
Colour (petals): White, Yellow, (othen tinged red)
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun
Additional Info: Petals: 4 fused on top plus 1 with upper portion free on the bottom

 
Fruit Type: Berry (true)
Fruit Colour: Red, Dark-red
Fruiting Time: Aug
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant

 
Bark Morphology: Exfoliating
Bark or Stem Colour: Brown
  
Leaf Bud Type: Conical (long-pointed)
Leaf Scar Shape:Crescent shaped


Propagation: Seed, Greenwood cuttings, Hardwood cuttings
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Deer resistant, Drought resistant
 
Location(s):
(NRY) NuRserY
(ONW) Overpass North side West : cv. Emerald Mound
(PPL) Pine PLanting : cv. Emerald Mound
Location Map

Report an Error

logo