Details of...
Scientific Name: Vaccinium macrocarpon
Pronunciation: vack-SIN-ee-um mack-roe-KAR-pun
Common Name: cranberry
Family Name: Ericaceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen, Ground cover
Key ID Features: Leaves elliptical with rounded ends, about 12 mm long; flowers white or pink in late spring; berries sour-tasting, red or pink, 9-14 mm wide, harvested in October, persistant.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Irregular
Form: Round
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.1 - 0.2m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Ground cover, Urban agriculture
Additional Info: Google
cranberry
 
 
Leaf Morphology: Glossary
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Fall: Dark-green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic
Apices: Rounded
Bases: Rounded
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type:
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:Inferior
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Pink
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun
Additional Info: Petals reflexed

 
Fruit Type: Berry (true)
Fruit Colour: Red
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Edible, Persistent, Technically a false berry (inferior ovary)

 
Bark Morphology: Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour: Brown, Red
  


Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low maintenance plant
Pest Susceptibility: Abiotic disorder, Beetles or weevils, Blight or needle cast, Fungal leaf spot,
 
Location(s):
(NRY) NuRserY : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo