Details of...
Scientific Name: Physalis philadelphica
Pronunciation: fizz-AY-liss fill-uh-DEL-fih-kuh
Common Name: tomatillo
Family Name: Solanaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Leaves coarsely toothed; flowers white, petal fused, fuzzy, about 3 cm wide; fruit a berry surrounded by a persistent green paper-like calyx.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Arching
Form: Vase
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:1.5 - 2.0m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Mexico
Hardiness Rating: Zone 7: (-18 to -12 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Perennial border, Urban agriculture
Additional Info: Google
tomatillo
 
 
Leaf Morphology: Glossary
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Pubescent
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acuminate, Acute
Bases: Oblique (uneven), Rounded
Margins: Dentate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Flowers solitary
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Not showy, Green-yellow, Dark-red
Flower Time at Peak: Jul, Aug

 
Fruit Type: Berry (true)
Fruit Colour: Green, Yellow, Purple, Red
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Showy, surrounded by dry calyx

 
Bark or Stem Colour: Green
  


Pest Susceptibility: Aphids or adelgids, Caterpillar or cutworm, Mites, Slugs or snails, Virus, Whitefly or psyllids, ( Rabbit resistant )
 
Location(s):
(FEA) Field lab Equipment Area
Location Map

Report an Error

logo