Details of...
Scientific Name: Dodecatheon meadia
Pronunciation: doe-duh-KAY-thee-un MEE-dee-uh
Common Name: shooting star
Family Name: Primulaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Leaves basal, lance-shaped, blade bases gradually tapering to petioles; umbels of 8 to 20 nodding florets with curved-back petals and yellow stamens that converge to a point, capsules drop seed and then the whole plant goes dormant until next spring.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Arching
Form: Mounded
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.1 - 0.3m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: U.S. - northeast, U.S. - southeast
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Humus rich, Well-drained
Landscape Uses: Perennial border, Rock garden, Spring interest, Waterside planting, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google
shooting star
 
 
Leaf Morphology: Glossary
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces:
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate
Apices: Rounded
Bases: Attenuate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type:
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): White, Violet, Blue, Pink, Purple, Magenta
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May
Additional Info: Petals reflexed covering the receptacle and part of the pedicel

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Jun
Additional Info: Not showy
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  

Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant
 
Location(s):
(WLG) WoodLand Garden : dead - omit entry?
Location Map

Report an Error

logo