Details of...
Scientific Name: Acer palmatum
Pronunciation: AY-sur pal-MAY-tum
Common Name: Japanese maple
Family Name: Sapindaceae
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Leaves red-tipped, palmate (most with 7 broad lobes). Winter ID: buds, ovoid, have light brown hairs on a papery sheath that extends halfway up.
Course(s): Level 1 Apprenticeship, CLT Training


Habit: Upright
Form: Vase
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:2 - 3m
Spread:3 - 4m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: Garden origin, S.E. Asia / Japan / China
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Landscape Uses: Small garden/space
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars and cultivar groups shown or on campus may include A. 'Koto No Ito', A. 'Shishio', A. Shojo Nomura, A. 'Tsuma Beni', A. Atropurpureum Group, and A. Dissectum Atropurpureum Group (these all have separate entries).
Japanese maple
 
 
Leaf Morphology: Glossary
Form: Lobed, Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Truncate
Margins: Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type:
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Red, Yellow
Flower Time at Peak: Apr

 
Fruit Type: Samara
Fruit Colour: Pink, Brown, Green, Red
Fruiting Time: Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Not showy

 
Bark Morphology: Lightly fissured, Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour: Tan
  


Pest Susceptibility: Anthracnose, Canker or sap rot, Caterpillar or cutworm, Mildew, Wilt, ( Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Rabbit resistant )
Specific Pests: Winter moth, Verticillium wilt. Limbs of some red cultivars regress back to species.
 
Location(s):
(BCE) Boulevard (Circular) Eastend : new in 2017 - cv.?
(BUG) BUG garden : Atropurpureum Group
(CGW) Community Garden West : Atropurpureum Group
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZE) GAZebo East : Dissectum Atropurpureum Group
(HPZ) Horticulture PlaZa : 467 cvs. Dissectum Shojo Shidare, Koto No Ito, Shishio, Shojo Nomura, Tsuma Beni
(ONE) Overpass North side East : under Chitalpa - cv. ?
(PPL) Pine PLanting : Dissectum Atropurpureum Group
(TFL) Turf Field Lab
(TFLN) Turf Field Lab North : cv. Edna Bergman
Location Map

Report an Error

logo