Details of...
Scientific Name: Codiaeum variegatum var. pictum
Pronunciation: koh-dih-EE-um var-ee-GAY-tum
Common Name: croton
Family Name: Euphorbiaceae
Plant Type: Indoor foliage plant
Key ID Features: Tropical woody plant with milky sap. Leaves alternate (spiraled), large, thick, glossy yellow to red coloured veins, blade ranges from green to dark purple. One plant can have many different coloured leaves.
Course(s): HORT 1155, HORT 1193/1293, Level 3 Apprenticeship


Habit: Stiffly upright
Form: Round
Texture: Coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:1.0 - 1.5m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: S.E. Asia / Japan / China, South Asia / India
Hardiness Rating: Zone 10: (-1 to 4 C)
Exposure:
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Indoor plant
Additional Info: Google. (Note: variety "pictum" is not botanically distinct and is no longer used).
croton
 
 
Leaf Morphology: Glossary
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate, Spiraled
Texture/ Venation: Leathery, Pinnate venation
Surfaces: Lustrous
Colour in Summer: Green, Red, Yellow, Several cvs. with different leaf variegation.
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate, Ovate
Apices: Acuminate, Cuspidate
Bases: Cuneate
Margins: Entire, Undulate (wavy)

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Raceme
Flower Morphology:Monoecious plant
Number of Petals:0
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Not showy, White, Yellow
Flower Time at Peak:
Additional Info: Unlikely to flower indoors; female flowers have no petals.

 
Fruit Type: Schizocarp
Fruit Colour: Dark-red, Brown
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant, Mericarps (3) split open to release a single seed
 
Bark Morphology: Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour: Green, Tan
  

Propagation: Softwood cuttings
Plant Care:
Optimal Temp.: High indoor temperature
Light Level:High indoor light level
Maintenance:Low maintenance plant
Other:High humidity preferred
Pest Susceptibility: Mites, Scale insects, ( Disease resistant )
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo