Details of...
Scientific Name: Acaena inermis 'Purpurea'
Pronunciation: ah-SEE-nah ih-NER-mis
Common Name: purple sheep's burr
Family Name: Rosaceae
Plant Type: Ground cover
Key ID Features: Mat forming sub-shrub; leaves alternate, pinnately compound, most 2-7 cm long with 7 to 11(-15) leaflets which are scalloped, little purple to greyish bronze to pale olive, florets lacking petals, about 20 in each compact, round head-like inflorescences 1-2 cm wide.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Horizontal, Spreading
Form: Creeping / Mat-like
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.1 - 0.2m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: Australia / New Zealand
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Landscape Uses: Alpine, Container planting, Ground cover, Mixed shrub border, Rock garden, Spring interest
Additional Info: Google
purple sheep's burr
 
 
Leaf Morphology: Glossary
Form: Compound
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Compound Leaf: Odd-pinnate
Colour in Summer: Bronze, Purple, Silver / Grayish
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Obovate, Orbicular, Reniform
Apices: Emarginate
Bases: Rounded
Margins: Crenate, Dentate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Head-like, Spike
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:0
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, White
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul
 
Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep
Additional Info: Not showy, Accessory tissue, Burrs for animal dispersal
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low maintenance plant
Pest Susceptibility: Mildew, Rust,
 
Location(s):
(ONE) Overpass North side East
Location Map

Report an Error

logo