Details of...
Scientific Name: Andropogon gerardii
Pronunciation: an-dro-POH-gon jer-AR-dee-eye
Common Name: big bluestem grass
Family Name: Poaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial, Poales (grass-like)
Key ID Features: Leaves linear, up to 60 cm long by 1 cm wide, colours change from green to red tinges to red-bronze in winter.
Course(s): Level 4 Apprenticeship


Habit: Upright
Form: Vase
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Mexico, North America
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Erosion control, Perennial border, Winter interest
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars shown or on campus may include A. 'Blackhawks'.
big bluestem grass
 
 
Leaf Morphology: Glossary
Form: Grass-like
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Dark-red, Dark-green
Colour in Fall: Dark-red, Bronze
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Sheathing
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Panicle-like, Spikelet
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:0
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, Green-yellow, Red
Flower Time at Peak: Aug, Sep

 
Fruit Type: Grain (caryopsis)
Fruit Colour: Purple, Red
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Showy, Persistent

 
Bark or Stem Colour: Brown, Red
  

Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low maintenance plant
Other:Cut back in March
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Deer resistant, Drought resistant
 
Location(s):
(GRB) GRass Bed : cv. Blackhawks - missing?
(NCA) Not Currently Available
Location Map

Report an Error

logo