Details of...
Scientific Name: Aster spp. ( syn. Symphyotrichum - most )
Pronunciation: ASS-tur (sim-fy-oh-TRY-kum)
Common Name: common aster
Family Name: Asteraceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Clump-forming, multi-branched perennial; leaves long, narrow and sessile; flowers are white to purple and daisy-like in appearance, bloom late summer to mid autumn.
Course(s): Level 4 Apprenticeship


Habit: Spreading
Form: Mounded
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Canada - northern, U.S. - northeast
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Attract beneficial insects, Fall interest, Perennial border
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars shown or on campus may include S. 'Magic'.
common aster
 
 
Leaf Morphology: Glossary
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Pubescent
Colour in Fall: Dark-red, Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Lanceolate, Oblanceolate, Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Decurrent
Margins: Entire, Serrulate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Corymb-like, Floriferous, Head (capitulum)
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Corolla Shape:Ligulate
Ovary Position:Inferior
Colour (petals): Showy, Purple, Violet, White, Blue, Pink
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Aug, Sep, Oct

 
Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Not showy

 
Bark or Stem Colour: Red
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes


Propagation: Division - below ground parts, Seed
Pest Susceptibility: Fungal leaf spot, Mites, Mold, Nematodes, Rust, Slugs or snails, ( Rabbit resistant )
 
Location(s):
(AGB) Acer Griseum Bed : confirm ID
(BHE) Boulevard by Hwy. 10 Eastend : confirm ID
(BUG) BUG garden : cv. Magic
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZN) GAZebo North
Location Map

Report an Error

logo