Details of...
Scientific Name: Sycopsis sinensis
Pronunciation: sy-KOP-sis sye-NEN-siss
Common Name: Chinese fighazel
Family Name: Hamamelidaceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen
Key ID Features: Leaves alternate, simple, leathery, dark green, most 2.5-4 cm wide x 5-10 cm long on short petioles; flowers clusters up to 2-3 cm long, each cluster has 7 or 8 florets, each floret with 6-10 stamens with 2 mm long red anthers on 1 cm long filaments in late winter or early spring; fruit a woolly, egg-shaped capsule about 8 mm long.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit:
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:5 - 7m
Spread:3 - 4m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: S.E. Asia / Japan / China
Hardiness Rating: Zone 7: (-18 to -12 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Group or mass planting, Winter interest
Additional Info: Google. Possible to cross with Persian ironwood to form an intergeneric hybrid.
 
Leaf Morphology: Glossary
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Leathery, Pinnate venation
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Green, Dark-green
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Lanceolate, Ovate
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Cuneate, Obtuse
Margins: Entire, Serrulate
 
Inflorescence Type: Flowers clustered
Flower Morphology:Monoecious plant
Number of Petals:0
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Yellow, Red
Flower Time at Peak: Mar, Apr
 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: May, Jun
Additional Info: Not showy
 
Bark Morphology: Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey
  
Propagation: Seed, Softwood cuttings
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low maintenance plant
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Drought resistant
 
Location(s):
(BHE) Boulevard by Hwy. 10 Eastend
Location Map

Report an Error

logo