Details of...
Scientific Name: Magnolia officinalis
Pronunciation: mag-NO-lee-uh uh-fiss-ih-NAY-liss
Common Name: Chinese magnolia, medical magnolia
Family Name: Magnoliaceae
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Leaves 7-9 clustered on twig apex, blades oblong-lanceolate to obovate, most 11-20 cm wide x 22-40 long, margins entire or slightly wavy, petiole thick and strong, 2.5-4 cm long; flowers 10-15(-20) cm wide, fragrant, tepals 9-12(-17), white, thickly fleshy, stamens numerous, 2-3 cm long with red filaments. Winter ID: bark brown, thick, not fissured; twigs pale yellow to grayish yellow, thick and strong; terminal buds ovoid-conical, large, glabrous. eFloras.org
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Upright
Form: Oval - vertical, Pyramidal - widely
Texture: Coarse
Mature Size:
Height:5 - 7m
Spread:4 - 5m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: S.E. Asia / Japan / China (China)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 8a: (-12 to -9.5 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Landscape Uses: Specimen plant, Spring interest
Additional Info: Google
Chinese magnolia, medical magnolia
 
 
Leaf Morphology: Glossary
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Glabrous, Lustrous
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate, Oblong
Apices: Acute, Emarginate, Obtuse
Bases: Cuneate
Margins: Entire, Undulate (wavy)

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Flowers solitary
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, White
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun
Additional Info: Outer 3 tepals pale green, oblong-obovate, 4-5 x 8-10 cm long; anthers 1.2-1.5 cm long; filaments 4-12 mm long, red

 
Fruit Type: Follicle, Aggregate fruit
Fruit Colour: Red
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Showy
 
Bark Morphology: Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey
Additional Info:Highly aromatic and strips are used in traditional Chinese medicine
  
Leaf Bud Type: Ovoid, Conical (long-pointed)
Leaf Scar Shape:Triangular

Propagation: Seed
 
Location(s):
(BCE) Boulevard (Circular) Eastend
Location Map

Report an Error

logo