Details of...
Scientific Name: Senecio rowleyanus (syn. Curio rowleyanus)
Pronunciation: Suh-NEE-see-oh ro-lee-AH-nas
Common Name: string-of-pearls , string-of-beads
Family Name: Asteraceae
Plant Type: Indoor foliage plant
Key ID Features: Specialized leaves are like a string of dull-green pearls that resemble peas in size and shape. Habit is trailing or weeping.
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293


Habit: Pendulous
Form: Creeping / Mat-like
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:< 0.1m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Origin: Africa
Hardiness Rating: Zone 10: (-1 to 4 C)
Exposure:
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Hanging basket, Indoor plant
Additional Info: Google
string-of-pearls , string-of-beads
 
 
Leaf Morphology: Glossary
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate, Sessile
Texture/ Venation: Succulent
Surfaces: Lustrous
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Orbicular, Other
Apices: Rounded
Margins:
Additional Info: Globose

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Head (capitulum)
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Corolla Shape:Ligulate
Ovary Position:Inferior
Colour (petals): Not showy, White, (White with red stamens and yellow anthers.)
Flower Scent: Spicy
Flower Time at Peak: Jul, Aug
Additional Info: Disc florets only.
 
Fruit Type: Cypsela (achene + calyx)
Fruit Colour: Silver
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Aerial or climbing roots , Succulent leaves


Propagation: Layering
Plant Care:
Optimal Temp.: Medium indoor temperature
Light Level:Medium indoor light level
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Mealybugs, Root rot,
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo