Details of...
Scientific Name: Plectranthus scutellarioides hybrids & cvs. ( syn. Solenostemon )
Pronunciation: plek-TRAN-thus skoo-tul-air-ee-oh-EYE-deez
Common Name: coleus
Family Name: Lamiaceae
Plant Type: Annual, Indoor foliage plant
Key ID Features: Opposite leaves are crenate, puckered, and come in a large range of colours and shapes; stem squarish in c.s. (Lamiaceae)
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293, HORT 2355, Level 3 Apprenticeship


Habit: Dense, Spreading, Stiffly upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Africa
Hardiness Rating: Zone 9: (-7 to -1 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Bedding plant, Container planting, Group or mass planting, Hanging basket, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars shown or on campus may include 'New Orleans', 'Pineapple', and 'Wild Lime'.
coleus
 
 
Leaf Morphology: Glossary
Form: Lobed, Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Succulent
Surfaces:
Colour in Summer: Green, Dark-green, Green-yellow, Yellow, Orange, Pink, Red, Dark-red
Colour in Fall: Green-yellow, Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Oblanceolate
Margins: Crenate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Verticillaster
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Bilabiate
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Not showy, Blue
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Aug, Sep

 
Fruit Type: Schizocarp
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Not showy, Ovary separates into four tiny mericarps or "nutlets" that are enclosed in a persistent calyx
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Fibrous-like roots


Propagation: Seed, Softwood cuttings, Stem tip cuttings
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Medium
Pest Susceptibility: Scale insects,
Specific Pests: deer
 
Location(s):
(BED) BEDding, container, or basket
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo