Details of...
Scientific Name: Typha latifolia
Pronunciation: TYE-fuh lat-ih-FOE-lee-uh
Common Name: cattail , bulrush
Family Name: Typhaceae
Plant Type: Aquatic plant, Poales (grass-like)
Key ID Features: Aquatic plant; leaves to 3 m long, linear to sword-like, thick, fibrous, and spongy; fruit dense, to 20 cm, brown (bullrush).
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Arching, Upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:1.3 - 2.0m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Africa, B.C. west of Cascades, Europe, U.S. - northeast, U.S. - northwest
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Bog, Humus rich
Water Use: Aquatic, High, Wetlands
Landscape Uses: Aquatic - ponds, Attract birds, Dried flower or fruit, Erosion control, Fall interest, Summer interest, Wetland - bogs, Wildlife food
Additional Info: Google
cattail , bulrush
 
 
Leaf Morphology: Glossary
Form: Grass-like, Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Succulent
Surfaces:
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Apices: Acute
Bases: Sheathing
Margins:

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Spike
Flower Morphology:Monoecious plant
Number of Petals:0
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Not showy, Brown
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jun

 
Fruit Type:
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep
Additional Info: Not showy, nutlet, which will float

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes, Succulent leaves


Propagation: Seed, Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant
 
Location(s):
(ENA) Eastern North American planting
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZS) GAZebo South
(PDE) PonD East
(PDW) PonD West
(TFL) Turf Field Lab
(TFLN) Turf Field Lab North
(TFLS) Turf Field Lab South
Location Map

Report an Error

logo