Details of...
Scientific Name: Achillea millefolium cvs.
Pronunciation: ack-ih-LEE-uh mill-ih-FOE-lee-um
Common Name: yarrow cultivars
Family Name: Asteraceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Basal; leaves fern-like, deeply lobed; A. 'Moonshine' hairy leaves, lightly scented bright yellow cyme; A. 'Apple Blossom' unscented deep pink to white cyme, flat flowers.
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293, HORT 2355

Habit: Spreading
Form: Mounded
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Europe, Garden origin (Europe to west Asia)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Rocky or gravelly or dry
Water Use: Low, Summer dry
Landscape Uses: Attract beneficial insects, Attract butterflies, Container planting, Cut flower or foliage, Dried flower or fruit, Group or mass planting, Perennial border, Small garden/space, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars found on campus: Achillea 'Cerise Queen' (GAZN), Achillea 'Citronella’ (GAZN), Achillea 'Moonshine' (GAZN), Achillea 'Paprika' (GAZW), Achillea ‘Terracotta’ (BUG), Achillea ‘Apple Blossom’, Achillea 'Summer Pastels' , and Achilea 'Strawberry Seduction'. Note: weedy forms have white flowers and produces rhizomes.
yarrow cultivars
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound, Dissected
Arrangement: Alternate, Basal
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Distinctive smell
Compound Leaf: Bipinnate
Colour in Summer: Green, Silver / Grayish
Colour in Fall: Yellow, Silver / Grayish
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Cuneate
Margins: Pectinate, Pinnately lobed

Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Corymb-like, Head (capitulum)
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Ligulate
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Yellow, Pink
Flower Scent: Musky, Unpleasant
Flower Time at Peak: Jul, Aug, Sep

Fruit Type: Cypsela (achene + calyx)
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Oct, Nov

Bark or Stem Colour:

Propagation: Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant, Drought resistant, Rust
(AGB) Acer Griseum Bed
(BCE) Boulevard (Circular) Eastend
(BUG) BUG garden
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZN) GAZebo North
(NRY) NuRserY
(WLG) WoodLand Garden
Location Map

Report an Error