Details of...
Scientific Name: Penstemon cvs.
Pronunciation: pen-STEE-mun
Common Name: beard tongue
Family Name: Plantaginaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Varied leaves/flowers; leaves opposite, sessile; flowers tubular, funnel-shaped, racemes/panicles, linear to lanceolate, small/large.
Course(s): HORT 2355, Level 4 Apprenticeship


Habit: Arching, Open, Spreading
Form: Round
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Garden origin
Hardiness Rating: Zone 7: (-18 to -12 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade, Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Humus rich, Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Attract beneficial insects, Attract birds, Attract butterflies, Container planting, Cut flower or foliage, Fall interest, Group or mass planting, Mixed shrub border, Perennial border, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars shown or on campus may include P. 'Andenken an Friedrich Hahn’, P. 'Papal Purple', P. 'Rich Ruby', P. 'Snowstorm', and P. 'Phoenix Magenta'.
beard tongue
 
 
Leaf Morphology: Glossary
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite, Sessile
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Fall: Green, Purple
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate
Margins: Serrulate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Panicle-like, Thyrse
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Bilabiate
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, Dark-red, Red, Blue, White, Pink, Violet, Purple
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Green, Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct, Nov
Additional Info: Not showy

 
Bark or Stem Colour: Red, Green
  


Propagation: Softwood cuttings, Layering
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Slugs or snails, ( Rabbit resistant, Drought resistant )
 
Location(s):
(NRY) NuRserY
(PDW) PonD West
Location Map

Report an Error

logo