Details of...
Scientific Name: Lavandula stoechas
Pronunciation: luh-VAN-dew-luh STOW-kass
Common Name: French lavender, Spanish lavender
Family Name: Lamiaceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen
Key ID Features: Leaves linear, entire, silverish; flowers in a tight spike-like verticillaster with a flush of purple petals out of the top.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Spreading, Upright
Form: Mounded, Round
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 7: (-18 to -12 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Attract beneficial insects, Attract birds, Container planting, Cut flower or foliage, Dried flower or fruit, Fragrance, Ground cover, Group or mass planting, Herb, Mixed shrub border, Perennial border, Sheared hedge, Small garden/space, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars shown or on campus may include L. 'Silver Anouk' and L. 'Otto Quast'.
French lavender, Spanish lavender
 
 
Leaf Morphology: Glossary
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite, Sessile
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Tomentose
Colour in Fall: Silver / Grayish
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Apices: Rounded
Bases: Truncate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Spike-like, Verticillaster
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Bilabiate
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, Purple
Flower Time at Peak: Jul, Aug

 
Fruit Type: Schizocarp
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Not showy, Ovary separates into four tiny mericarps or "nutlets" that are enclosed in a persistent calyx

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  

Propagation: Seed, Cuttings
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Medium
Other:Best replaced every 3 to 4 years.
Pest Susceptibility: Crown rot, Fungal leaf spot, Root rot, Rust, Scale insects, ( Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant, Drought resistant )
 
Location(s):
(CGW) Community Garden West
Location Map

Report an Error

logo