Details of...
Scientific Name: Acanthus mollis
Pronunciation: uh-KAN-thus MOLL-iss
Common Name: common bear’s breeches
Family Name: Acanthaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Leaves shiny, dark green, blades up to 40 cm long and 25 cm wide with a long petiole; florets up to 5 cm long with purple "helmet", on a cylindrical spike 30-60 (-100+) cm long, spiny bract under each floret.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Arching
Form: Round
Texture: Coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Africa, Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 7: (-18 to -12 C)
Exposure: Full sun only if soil kept moist, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Humus rich, Well-drained
Landscape Uses: Accent plant
Additional Info: Google. Compare to similar species A. hungaricus (lobing more leaflet-like) and A. spinosus (leaves deeply divided with spines at lobe tips).
common bear’s breeches
 
 
Leaf Morphology: Glossary
Form: Lobed, Simple
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Lustrous
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Ovate
Apices: Obtuse
Bases: Obtuse
Margins: Dentate, Pinnately lobed
Additional Info: Lobing and sinus depth quite variable

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Spike
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Bilabiate
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Purple
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Not showy, Persistent, (two locules)

 
Bark Morphology: Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour: Red, Green
Additional Info:(peduncle)
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes, Spiny inflorescence


Propagation: Seed, Division - below ground parts
Pest Susceptibility: Slugs or snails, ( Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Rabbit resistant )
 
Location(s):
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZW) GAZebo West
(HPZ) Horticulture PlaZa
Location Map

Report an Error

logo