Details of...
Scientific Name: Echinacea purpurea
Pronunciation: eck-ih-NAY-see-uh pur-PUR-ee-uh
Common Name: coneflower, echinacea, purple coneflower
Family Name: Asteraceae
Plant Type: Flowering cut plant, Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Herbaceous perennial; leaves lanceolate, serrate with a strongly acute tip; inflorescence head with purple-pink ray florets angled downwards, surrounding cone of disk florets. Winter ID: head of seeds (achenes).
Course(s): HORT 1155, Level 1 Apprenticeship, CLT Training


Habit: Spreading, Stiffly upright
Form: Mounded
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: U.S. - northeast
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Attract butterflies, Cut flower or foliage, Dried flower or fruit, Fall interest, Group or mass planting, Herb, Perennial border, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google. See separate entry for the cultivars on campus which may include E. 'Gum Drop', E. 'Magnus', E. 'Mango Meadowbrite', E. 'Ruby Star', E. 'Secret Passion', and E. 'White Swan'.
coneflower, echinacea, purple coneflower
 
 
Leaf Morphology: Glossary
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate, Basal
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glandular hairs, Tomentose
Colour in Summer: Bluish, Green
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate, Ovate
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Cuneate, Obtuse
Margins: Dentate, Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Head (capitulum)
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Corolla Shape:Ligulate
Ovary Position:Inferior
Colour (petals): Showy, Violet, Orange, Purple, Pink, Yellow, (Species has pink-purplish flowers, but ray florets of cultivars may be white, yellow, orange, etc.)
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jul, Aug, Sep

 
Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Colour: Black, Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Not showy, Persistent

 
Bark or Stem Colour: Green, Red
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes


Propagation: Seed, Division - below ground parts
Pest Susceptibility: Leaf miner insect, ( Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Drought resistant )
 
Location(s):
(AGB) Acer Griseum Bed
(BCW) Boulevard (Circular) Westend : q.6
(BUG) BUG garden : cv. White Swan
(GRB) GRass Bed
(GRBE) GRass Bed East : cv. Magnus
(PDE) PonD East : cvs. Secret Passion, Gum Drop
(PDW) PonD West : cv. Gum Drop
(SQC) SeQuoiadendron Courtyard
(WLG) WoodLand Garden : cv. Mango Meadowbright
Location Map

Report an Error

logo