Details of...
Scientific Name: Rosa nutkana
Pronunciation: ROE-zuh nut-KAY-nuh
Common Name: Nootka rose
Family Name: Rosaceae
Plant Type: Shrub - deciduous
Key ID Features: Medium to tall shrub (0.5-) 1.5-3 m tall, spreading by rhizomes and often thicket-forming; stems stout to spindly, erect to arching, with a pair of large prickles at each node (usually lacking internodal prickles); mature stems blackish; leaflets 1-7 cm long, coarsely double-toothed (common on coast) or single (east of the Cascade Mountains); flowers 4-8 cm wide, usually solitary (or 2 or 3 in a cluster); petals (2) 2.5-4 cm long; sepals 1.5-4 cm long, persistent; hips globe- to pear-shaped, 1-2 cm long, ripens into a purplish-red, with numerous achenes. (Modified from E-Flora BC.)
Course(s): HORT 1155


Habit: Arching, Dense, Spreading, Twiggy, Upright
Form: Round
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:2 - 3m
Spread:2 - 3m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: B.C. west of Cascades, U.S. - northwest
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Humus rich, Rocky or gravelly or dry
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Attract beneficial insects, Attract birds, Erosion control, Fall interest, Forestry, Fragrance, Ground cover, Group or mass planting, Hedge row, Herb, Mixed shrub border, Reclamation, Screening, Summer interest, Wildlife food, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google. Local variety (var. nutkana) occurs mostly occurs west of Coast-Cascade Mountains, has doubly saw-toothed leaflets and the teeth are gland-tipped; prickles becoming much enlarged and flattened toward base. East of Coast-Cascade Mountains var. hispida has singly saw-toothed leaflets, the teeth not gland-tipped; prickles are rarely enlarged and flattened. Morphologically similar to Rosa woodsii, but sepals have glandular trichomes on back of flower. (Modified from E-Flora BC.)
Nootka rose
 
 
Leaf Morphology: Glossary
Form: Compound
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glandular hairs
Compound Leaf: Odd-pinnate
Colour in Fall: Green, Green-yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Ovate
Apices: Acute, Obtuse
Margins: Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Flowers solitary
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:Perigynous
Colour (petals): Showy, Pink
Flower Scent: Fragrant, Sweet
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul
Additional Info: usually solitary on branchlets or in groups of 2 or 3; 5 to 7.5 cm wide; petals 2.5 to 4 cm long; sepals bristly; pedicels bristly; many simple pistils

 
Fruit Type: Achene, Aggregate fruit
Fruit Colour: Red
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Showy, Accessory tissue, Persistent, Rose hips have accessory tissue that forms the outer fleshy red-orange covering which is derived from the floral tube (hypanthium)

 
Bark Morphology: Multi-stem trunk
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey, Brown, Dark brown, Black
  
Organ Modifications: Leaf-like bracts, Prickles, Rhizomes, Stipule, leafy


Propagation: Seed, Cuttings
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Blight or needle cast, Canker or sap rot, Crown rot, Diptera - true flies, Fungal leaf spot, Galls, Mildew, Mites, Rust, Scale insects, Thrips, Virus, ( Drought resistant )
Specific Pests: deer, rabbits
 
Location(s):
(BCE) Boulevard (Circular) Eastend
(BHE) Boulevard by Hwy. 10 Eastend : confirm ID
(TFL) Turf Field Lab
Location Map

Report an Error

logo