Details of...
Scientific Name: Stewartia pseudocamellia
Pronunciation: stoo-AR-tee-uh soo-doe-kuh-MEEL-yuh
Common Name: Japanese stewartia
Family Name: Theaceae
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Leaves elliptic to obovate, 6-11 cm long, margins serrulate, petioles about 5 mm long; flowers cup-shaped, most 5-6 cm wide, 5 large white overlapping petals with jagged margins, many orange-yellow stamens; fruit capsule with 5 sections. Winter ID: ornamental bark; buds long, slender, 45 degrees angle.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Arching, Spreading, Upright
Form: Oval - vertical, Pyramidal - widely
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:10 - 15m
Spread:5 - 7m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: S.E. Asia / Japan / China (Japan, Korea)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade, Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Humus rich, Well-drained
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Fall interest, Shade tree, Small garden/space, Street (boulevard tree), Summer interest, Winter interest, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google. Similar to S. monadelpha.
Japanese stewartia
 
 
Leaf Morphology: Glossary
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Heavily veined, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Pubescent
Colour in Summer: Green, Dark-green
Colour in Fall: Yellow, Orange, Red
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Obovate
Apices: Acuminate, Acute, Caudate
Bases: Cuneate
Margins: Serrulate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Flowers solitary
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Yellow, (white petals, yellow center)
Flower Scent: Fragrant, Sweet
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Not showy

 
Bark Morphology: Showy, Papery, Exfoliating
Bark or Stem Colour: Tan, Brown, Orange
  
Leaf Bud Type: Narrowly conical


Propagation: Seed, Softwood cuttings, Layering
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant
 
Location(s):
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZW) GAZebo West
Location Map

Report an Error

logo