Details of...
Scientific Name: Asplenium nidus
Pronunciation: uh-SPLEE-nee-um NYE-duss
Common Name: bird's-nest fern
Family Name: Aspleniaceae
Plant Type: Indoor foliage plant
Key ID Features: Leaves furled at the tip, glossy, and dark green on the midrib.
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293

Habit: Upright
Form: Vase
Texture: Coarse
Mature Size:
Height:1.3 - 2.0m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: (Hawaii)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 10: (-1 to 4 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Indoor plant
Additional Info: Google
bird's-nest fern
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Lustrous
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate, Ovate
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Sheathing
Margins: Entire, Undulate (wavy)
Additional Info: Epiphyte

Inflorescence Type: n/a
Flower Morphology:n/a
Colour (petals): No Flowers
Flower Time at Peak:

Fruit Type: Sporangium (spores)
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Not showy

Bark or Stem Colour: n/a
Additional Info:no above ground stem

Propagation: Seed, Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Optimal Temp.: Medium indoor temperature
Light Level:Medium indoor light level
Pest Susceptibility: Scale insects
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error