Details of...
Scientific Name: Argyranthemum frutescens cvs.
Pronunciation: ar-jur-AN-thuh-mum froo-TESS-enz
Common Name: Marguerite daisy, cobbitty daisy
Family Name: Asteraceae
Plant Type: Annual
Key ID Features: Leaves have deep lobes; flower heads have convex ray florets.
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293, HORT 2355

Habit: Upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 10: (-1 to 4 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Bedding plant, Container planting
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars shown may include: Argyranthemum 'Cobbitty Daisy Sugar Baby'; A. 'Crested Pink'; A. 'Cream Butterfly', A. 'Daisy Sugar Baby', A. 'Neptune', and A. 'Sao Vicente Rose'.
Marguerite daisy, cobbitty daisy
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Dissected, Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Obovate
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Acute
Margins: Pinnately lobed
Additional Info: Fragrant leaves.

Inflorescence Type: Head (capitulum)
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Ligulate
Colour (petals): White, Yellow, Pink
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct

Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Oct, Nov
Additional Info: Not showy

Bark or Stem Colour:

Propagation: Seed, Greenwood cuttings, Stem tip cuttings
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Drought resistant, Leaf miner insect
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error