Details of...
Scientific Name: Cephalocereus senilis
Pronunciation: sef-uh-low-KER-ee-us SEE-nil-is
Common Name: old-man cactus
Family Name: Cactaceae
Plant Type: Indoor foliage plant, Succulent or Cacti
Key ID Features: Fine white hairs covering sharp pointy spines.
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293

Habit: Stiffly upright
Form: Columnar
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:10 - 15m
Spread:1.5 - 2.0m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: Mexico, South America (Hidalgo, Mexico)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 9: (-7 to -1 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Indoor plant
Additional Info: Google
old-man cactus
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Needle-like
Arrangement: Whorled
Texture/ Venation: Prickly
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Acicular
Additional Info: Leaves reduced to spines and long, white hairs.

Inflorescence Type:
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): White, Yellow, Pink
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, Jul
Fruit Type: Berry (true)
Fruit Colour: Red
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Showy, unlikely to fruit locally
Bark or Stem Colour:
Organ Modifications: Spines, Succulent stems

Propagation: Division - above ground parts
Plant Care:
Optimal Temp.: High indoor temperature
Light Level:High indoor light level
Pest Susceptibility: Drought resistant, Root rot, Scale insects
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error