Details of...
Scientific Name: Cuphea hyssopifolia (incl. hybrids)
Pronunciation: KEW-fee-uh hiss-oop-ee-FOE-lee-uh
Common Name: Mexican heather
Family Name: Lythraceae
Plant Type: Annual, Flowering pot plant
Key ID Features: Low growing bushy shrub; leaves opposite, mostly elliptic, up to 2.5 cm long x 7 mm wide, petioles very short; flowers all summer into autumn.
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Arching, Spreading
Form: Creeping / Mat-like, Oval - horizontal
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Central America, Mexico
Hardiness Rating: Zone 9: (-7 to -1 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Humus rich, Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Bedding plant, Container planting, Group or mass planting, Mixed shrub border, Perennial border, Rock garden
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars shown may include C. 'MonTroy and C. Diana (hybrid).
Mexican heather
 
 
Leaf Morphology: Glossary
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Leathery, Pinnate venation
Surfaces: Pubescent
Colour in Fall: Dark-green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Lanceolate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Cuneate, Obtuse, Rounded
Margins: Crenate, Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Flowers solitary
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:6
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:Inferior
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Violet, Pink
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Oct, Nov
 
Bark Morphology: Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour: Green
  


Propagation: Seed, Softwood cuttings
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Drought resistant
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo