Details of...
Scientific Name: Astilbe x arendsii cvs.
Pronunciation: uh-STILL-bee ex ar-END-see-eye
Common Name: hybrid astilbe, garden astilbe
Family Name: Saxifragaceae
Plant Type: Flowering cut plant, Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Leaves 2-3x compound, leaflets toothed, rachis swollen and conspicuously jointed at base and junction of petolies, dark red, leaflets ovate-oblong, margins serrate; florets small and numerous, purple to white, on loose pyramidal panicle.
Course(s): HORT 1155, HORT 1193/1293, Level 1 Apprenticeship, CLT Training


Habit: Stiffly upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Garden origin (A. chinensis x A. japonica x A. thunbergii and/ or x A. astilboides)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade, Full sun only if soil kept moist, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Bog, Humus rich
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Aquatic - ponds, Cut flower or foliage, Floristry, Group or mass planting, Perennial border, Rock garden, Spring interest, Summer interest, Waterside planting, Winter interest, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google. Some cvs. up to 1.3 - 2m tall. Cultivars shown or on campus may include A. 'Rock and Roll', Deep Pink, A. 'Rhythm and Blue', A. 'Snow Drift', A. Straussenfeder,and A. 'White Wings'.
hybrid astilbe, garden astilbe
 
 
Leaf Morphology: Glossary
Form: Compound
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Heavily veined, Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Compound Leaf: Biternate, Trifoliate (ternate)
Colour in Summer: Green, Dark-green
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Oblong, Ovate
Apices: Acuminate, Acute, Aristate
Bases: Attenuate, Cuneate, Oblique (uneven)
Margins: Double serrate, Serrate
Additional Info: 20 to 75 cm long

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Panicle
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:Perigynous
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Pink, Purple, Red
Flower Time at Peak: Jul, Aug
Additional Info: panicles pyramidal, < 45 cm long with florets < 5 mm wide

 
Fruit Type: Follicle, Aborted (hybrids) or absent
Fruit Colour: Pink, Purple
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Showy, Persistent, dried flowers are decorative thru winter

 
Bark or Stem Colour: Red, Green
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes, Stipule, leafy


Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low maintenance plant
Pest Susceptibility: Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant, Drought resistant
 
Location(s):
(BCW) Boulevard (Circular) Westend : cv Burgunderrot ?
(CGW) Community Garden West
(HPZ) Horticulture PlaZa : cv. Rock and Roll
(NRY) NuRserY : cvs. Rock and Roll, Deep Pink, & Rythm and Blue, White Wings (all hybrids?)
(ONE) Overpass North side East
(ONW) Overpass North side West : cv. Straussenfeder (Ostrich Plume)
Location Map

Report an Error

logo