Details of...
Scientific Name: Laburnum x watereri
Pronunciation: luh-BUR-num ex wuh-TER-er-eye
Common Name: golden chain tree
Family Name: Fabaceae
Plant Type: Invasive plant, Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Leaves trifoliate, leaflets sessile; flowers yellow, wisteria-like, in pendulous racemes, spring.
Course(s): CLT Training


Habit: Upright
Form: Vase
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:7 - 10m
Spread:7 - 10m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Garden origin ( L. alpinum x L. anagyroides)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Espalier, Shade tree, Specimen plant (Caution: poisonous parts)
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars shown may include L. 'Vossii' (denser habit and longer flower racemes to 60 cm long).
golden chain tree
 
 
Leaf Morphology: Glossary
Form: Compound
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Compound Leaf: Trifoliate (ternate)
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic
Apices: Acute
Bases: Attenuate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type:
Flower Morphology:Monoecious plant
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Bilabiate
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, Yellow
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun

 
Fruit Type: Legume
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep
Additional Info: Persistent, Seeds may form but are not used for propagation.

 
Bark Morphology: Exfoliating
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Root nodules (N-fixing)


Propagation: Hardwood cuttings
Pest Susceptibility: Aphids or adelgids, Blight or needle cast, Mealybugs, ( Rabbit resistant )
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : needed
Location Map

Report an Error

logo