Details of...
Scientific Name: Malus x domestica
Pronunciation: MAY-lus ex doe-MESS-tih-kuh
Common Name: apple
Family Name: Rosaceae
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Leaves are ovate, slightly serrated, and have green fading to reddish-purple foliage in spring.
Course(s): HORT 1155


Habit: Upright
Form: Round
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:7 - 10m
Spread:7 - 10m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: (China)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Attract beneficial insects, Herb, Spring interest, Urban agriculture
Additional Info: Google. Also on campus: M. domestica 'Ginger Gold'.
apple
 
 
Leaf Morphology: Glossary
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Obovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Obtuse
Margins: Serrulate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Cyme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:Perigynous
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Pink, (Pink in bud and first opening, flower ages to white quickly)
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May

 
Fruit Type: Pome
Fruit Colour: Green, Red, (Usually the common apples are green or red, however ther are some that are slightly yellow.)
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep
Additional Info: Showy, Accessory tissue, Edible, Most of the fleshy part of the apple is accessory tissue derived from the floral tube.

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  


Pest Susceptibility: Abiotic disorder, Aphids or adelgids, Canker or sap rot, Caterpillar or cutworm, Diptera - true flies, Fungal leaf spot, Leafhopper or spittlebug, Mites, Rodents, Scale insects, Stem borer insects, Virus,
Specific Pests: pear slug, apple ermine moth, speckled green fruitworm., apple scab, Venturia inaequalis
 
Location(s):
(BCE) Boulevard (Circular) Eastend : cvs. Chenalis, Gavenstein, Golden Russet, Honeycrisp
(BHW) Boulevard by Hwy. 10 Westend : 434
(BUG) BUG garden : 154, 172
(TFL) Turf Field Lab
(TFLN) Turf Field Lab North
(WDH) Wark-Dumais House
Location Map

Report an Error

logo