Details of...
Scientific Name: Picea glauca 'Pendula'
Pronunciation: PYE-see-uh GLAW-kuh
Common Name: weeping white spruce
Family Name: Pinaceae
Plant Type: Conifer
Key ID Features: Upright, weeping branches; needles 12-20(-25) mm long, 4 sided, greyish-blue green above with several thin lines of stomata, and blue-white below with two broad bands of stomata; female cones pendulous, slender, ovoid-cylindric, 3-6(-11) cm long x 1.5 cm wide when closed and 2.5 cm when open, scales thin and flexible, to 15 mm long, with a smoothly rounded margin; seeds black, 2-3 mm long, with a slender, pale brown wing 5-8 mm long.
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Upright
Form: Weeping
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:7 - 10m
Spread:2 - 3m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Garden origin
Hardiness Rating: Zone 2: (-46 to -40 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Humus rich
Landscape Uses: Small garden/space, Specimen plant, Winter interest
Additional Info: Google
weeping white spruce
 
 
Leaf Morphology: Glossary
Form: Needle-like
Arrangement: Spiraled
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Silver / Grayish, Green, Bluish
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Acicular
Margins:

 
 
Inflorescence Type: n/a (male cone)
Flower Morphology:Monoecious plant
Colour (petals): No flowers, Yellow, Brown
Flower Time at Peak:
 
Fruit Type: Cone (winged seeds)
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time:
 
Bark Morphology: Lightly fissured
Bark or Stem Colour: Brown
  
Organ Modifications: Ectomycorrhizae

 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : needed
Location Map

Report an Error

logo