New Search Printable Summary Slide Show Report Error

Scientific Name:
Calibrachoa x hybrida
Pronunciation:
kal-ih-bruh-KOE-uh ex HIB-rih-duh
Common Name:
calibrachoa, mini petunia, trailing petunia
Family Name:
Solanaceae
Plant Type:
Annual
Key ID Features:
Trailing plant; flowers are small (<4cm wide), petals completely fused, trumpet-like, and slightly bilaterally symmetrical (unlike most petunias).

Habit:
Spreading
Form:
Creeping / Mat-like
Texture:
Medium - fine
Mature Height:
0.1 - 0.2m
Mature Spread:
0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:
Fast
Origin:
Garden origin, South America
Hardiness Rating:
Zone 9: (-7 to -1 ┬░C)
Exposure:
Full sun
Soil/Growing Medium:
Well-drained
Water Use:
Moderate
Landscape Uses:
Container planting, Hanging basket, Summer interest
Additional Info:
Google. Common horticulture cvs. include C. Superbells® which are nearly indistinguishable from the Petunia Supertunia®. Compare to Petunia x hybrida.

Leaf Morphology:
Form:
Simple
Arrangement:
Opposite
Texture/Venation:
Soft flexible
Surfaces:
Pubescent
Colour in Fall:
Yellow
Shapes:
Ovate
Apices:
Acute
Bases:
Attenuate
Margins:
Entire

Inflorescence Type:
Flowers solitary, Floriferous
Flower Morphology:
Flowers perfect
Number Of Petals:
5
Corolla Shape:
Funnelform
Ovary Position:
Superior
Colour (petals):
Showy, White, Orange, Yellow, Violet, Purple, Pink, Red
Flower Time at Peak:
May, Oct
Additional Info:
Most < 4cm wide, slight bi-symmetrical with petals that keep their shape.

Fruit Type:
Aborted (hybrids) or absent
Fruit Colour:
Brown
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info:
Fruit insignificant,

Bark or Stem Colour:
Green
Pest Susceptibility:
Aphids or adelgids, Diptera - true flies, Root rot, Thrips

Course(s):
  • HORT 1193/1293
  • HORT 2355
Location(s):
  • (BED)  BEDding, container, or basket
  • (GNH)  GreeNHouse
Location Map