New Search Printable Summary Slide Show Report Error

Scientific Name:
Cornus alba
Pronunciation:
KORE-nus AL-buh
Common Name:
Siberian dogwood, white dogwood
Family Name:
Cornaceae
Plant Type:
Shrub - deciduous
Key ID Features:
Shrub to 3m tall; leaves opposite, acuminate tip, ovate; flowers tiny, white, flat corymb-like cymes, late spring; fruit ellipsoid, white/bluish tinge. Winter ID: stems turn bright red (very similar to C. sericea).

Habit:
Arching, Open, Spreading
Form:
Oval - horizontal, Round
Texture:
Medium - coarse
Mature Height:
2 - 3m
Mature Spread:
2 - 3m
Growth Rate:
Fast
Origin:
Central / west Asia, S.E. Asia / Japan / China (Russia, N. China, Korea)
Hardiness Rating:
Zone 3: (-40 to -34 °C)
Exposure:
Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/Growing Medium:
Well-drained
Water Use:
Moderate
Landscape Uses:
Accent plant, Fall interest, Group or mass planting, Mixed shrub border, Screening, Summer interest, Winter interest, Woodland margin
Additional Info:
Google. Cultivars shown or on campus may include C. 'Prairie Fire' (lime green leaves), C. 'Bud's Yellow' (yellow twigs), and C. 'Regnzam' (extremely compact and dense with red fall colours), and two variegated cultivars, C. 'Elegantissima' and C. 'Bailhalo' (Ivory Halo).

Leaf Morphology:
Form:
Simple
Arrangement:
Opposite
Texture/Venation:
Soft flexible, Heavily veined, Pinnate venation
Surfaces:
Glabrous
Colour in Fall:
Red
Shapes:
Elliptic, Ovate
Apices:
Acuminate, Acute
Bases:
Obtuse
Margins:
Entire
Additional Info:
Leaves variegated

Inflorescence Type:
Cyme, Corymb-like
Flower Morphology:
Flowers perfect
Number Of Petals:
4
Corolla Shape:
Cruciform
Ovary Position:
Inferior
Colour (petals):
Showy, White
Flower Scent:
None
Flower Time at Peak:
May, Jun

Fruit Type:
Drupe, Edible
Fruit Colour:
White
Fruiting Time:
Jun, Jul
Additional Info:
Showy, Edible,

Bark Morphology:
Showy, Smooth, Prominent lenticels, Multi-stem trunk
Bark or Stem Colour:
Red
Leaf Bud Type:
Narrowly conical, Valvate
Leaf Scar Shape:
Crescent shaped
Propagation:
Greenwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings, Hardwood cuttings
Maintenance:
Low
Pest Susceptibility:
Anthracnose, Galls, Leaf miner insect, Mites, Nematodes, Root rot, Scale insects, Stem borer insects, Thrips (Deer resistant)

Course(s):
  • HORT 1155
  • CLT Training
Location(s):
  • (GAZ)  GAZebo
  • (GAZS)  GAZebo South
  • (NRY)  NuRserY
Location Map