New Search Printable Summary Slide Show Report Error

Scientific Name:
Delphinium elatum
Pronunciation:
del-FIN-ee-um del-FIN-ee-um uh-LATE-um
Common Name:
delphinium, perennial larkspur
Family Name:
Ranunculaceae
Plant Type:
Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features:
Leaves simple and alternate, most palmately veined with 5-7 toothed serrate lobes; florets bilaterally symmetrical, up to 5cm wide, petals in two pairs, sepals larger, showy and petal-like with the posterior one forming a spur, tightly clustered in a long racemes.

Habit:
Upright
Form:
Columnar
Texture:
Medium - fine
Mature Height:
1.3 - 2.0m
Mature Spread:
0.6 - 1.0m
Growth Rate:
Fast
Origin:
Central / west Asia, Europe (mountainous areas world-wide except Australia)
Hardiness Rating:
Zone 4: (-34 to -29 °C)
Exposure:
Full sun, Sheltered
Soil/Growing Medium:
Well-drained
Water Use:
Moderate
Landscape Uses:
Attract birds, Attract butterflies, Cut flower or foliage, Floristry, Perennial border, Summer interest, Tall background, Wild flower garden, Woodland margin
Additional Info:
Google. Cultivars shown or on campus may include D. 'Bellamosum' and D. 'Aurora Blue'. Most cultivars sold today are hybrids (D. x elatum).

Leaf Morphology:
Form:
Simple, Lobed
Arrangement:
Alternate, Basal
Texture/Venation:
Soft flexible, Palmate venation
Surfaces:
Glabrous
Colour in Fall:
Yellow, Brown
Shapes:
Orbicular
Apices:
Acute
Bases:
Cordate, Hastate
Margins:
Dentate, Incised, Serrate

Inflorescence Type:
Raceme, Floriferous
Flower Morphology:
Flowers perfect
Number Of Petals:
5
Corolla Shape:
Funnelform
Ovary Position:
Superior
Colour (petals):
Showy, White, Yellow, Blue, Pink, Red, Dark-red
Flower Scent:
None
Flower Time at Peak:
Jun, Jul, Aug
Additional Info:
or in spikes or rarely in panicles; mostly bilaterally symmetrical; some cvs. double-flowered

Fruit Type:
Aggregate fruit, Follicle
Fruit Colour:
Brown
Fruiting Time:
Sep, Oct
Additional Info:
aggregates of 2 to 5 (= number of pistils)

Bark or Stem Colour:
Organ Modifications:
Fibrous-like roots, Leaf-like bracts, Tuberous roots
Propagation:
Seed, Cuttings, Division - below ground parts
Other:
dead head spent flowers, clean media or disease free soil required
Pest Susceptibility:
Bacterial leaf spot, Crown rot, Fungal leaf spot, Mildew, Mites, Root rot, Rust, Slugs or snails (Deer resistant)
Specific Pests:

Course(s):
  • CLT Training
  • HORT 1193/1293
  • Level 1 Apprenticeship
Location(s):
  • (GNH)  GreeNHouse
  • (GRB)  GRass Bed
  • (NRY)  NuRserY
Location Map