New Search Printable Summary Slide Show Report Error

Scientific Name:
Petunia x hybrida
Pronunciation:
peh-TOON-yuh ex HYE-brid-ah
Common Name:
petunia, Supertunia mini
Family Name:
Solanaceae
Plant Type:
Annual
Key ID Features:
Creeping annual with long and somewhat limp stems that are often sticky; leaves pale, light green, ovoid and alternate; flowers radially symmetrical, large (>4cm wide), petals white to purple (or bicolour), trumpet-like, limp; sepals with prominent green finger-like sepals.

Habit:
Spreading
Form:
Mounded
Texture:
Medium - fine
Mature Height:
0.2 - 0.4m
Mature Spread:
0.1 - 0.3m
Growth Rate:
Fast
Origin:
Garden origin (Petunia axillaris x P. violacea x P. inflata ...)
Hardiness Rating:
Zone 9: (-7 to -1 ┬░C)
Exposure:
Full sun
Soil/Growing Medium:
Well-drained
Water Use:
High
Landscape Uses:
Bedding plant, Group or mass planting, Hanging basket, Summer interest
Additional Info:
Google. Includes many small-flower trailing cvs. that are used in containers such as Supertunia® which are nearly indistiquishable from the Calibrachoa Superbells®.

Leaf Morphology:
Form:
Simple
Arrangement:
Alternate
Texture/Venation:
Soft flexible
Surfaces:
Pubescent
Shapes:
Lanceolate, Ovate
Apices:
Acute
Bases:
Cuneate
Margins:
Entire

Inflorescence Type:
Flowers solitary, Floriferous
Flower Morphology:
Flowers perfect
Number Of Petals:
5
Corolla Shape:
Funnelform
Ovary Position:
Superior
Colour (petals):
Showy, White, Orange, Yellow, Blue, Violet, Pink, Magenta, Red, Dark-red
Flower Scent:
Sweet
Flower Time at Peak:
May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep
Additional Info:
Most > 4cm wide, radially symmetrical, and with delicate petals that easily go limp.

Fruit Type:
Capsule, Aborted (hybrids) or absent
Fruit Colour:
Brown
Fruiting Time:
Sep, Oct
Additional Info:
Fruit insignificant

Bark or Stem Colour:
Green
Propagation:
Seed, Softwood cuttings
Maintenance:
High
Pest Susceptibility:
Leaf miner insect, Virus

Course(s):
  • CLT Training
  • HORT 1155
  • Level 2 Apprenticeship
Location(s):
  • (BED)  BEDding, container, or basket
Location Map