New Search Printable Summary Slide Show Report Error

Scientific Name:
Syringa vulgaris
Pronunciation:
sur-ING-guh vul-GAIR-iss
Common Name:
common lilac
Family Name:
Oleaceae
Plant Type:
Shrub - deciduous
Key ID Features:
Leaves opposite (rarely in whorls of 3), cordate up to 12cm long; panicles (thyrse) of highly fragrant purple florets with 4 lobes in spring. Winter ID: twigs 4-sided, glabrous, buds opposite, 3-5mm long, smooth, green, single crescent-shaped vascular bundle scar; terminal buds in pairs; opened capsules.

Habit:
Stiffly upright
Form:
Irregular
Texture:
Medium - coarse
Mature Height:
5 - 7m
Mature Spread:
4 - 5m
Growth Rate:
Moderate
Origin:
Europe
Hardiness Rating:
Zone 2: (-46 to -40 °C)
Exposure:
Full sun
Soil/Growing Medium:
Alkaline
Water Use:
Moderate
Landscape Uses:
Attract birds, Attract butterflies, Cut flower or foliage, Fragrance, Hedge row, Screening, Specimen plant
Additional Info:
Google. Cultivars shown or on campus may include S. ‘Katherine Havermeyer’ and S. 'Fernand L. Pegot'.

Leaf Morphology:
Form:
Simple
Arrangement:
Opposite, Whorled
Texture/Venation:
Soft flexible
Surfaces:
Glabrous
Colour in Fall:
Yellow
Shapes:
Ovate
Apices:
Acuminate
Bases:
Obtuse
Margins:
Entire, Sinuate

Inflorescence Type:
Thyrse, Floriferous, Panicle-like
Flower Morphology:
Flowers perfect
Number Of Petals:
4
Corolla Shape:
Salverform
Ovary Position:
Superior
Colour (petals):
Showy, Violet (lilac to mauve, varies with cv. (e.g. white))
Flower Scent:
Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak:
Apr, May
Additional Info:
Cultivars shown include Syringa vulgaris 'Katherine Havemeyer'. Also on campus (PHA): Syringa vulgaris 'Fernand L. Pegot'.

Fruit Type:
Capsule
Fruit Colour:
Brown
Fruiting Time:
Aug, Sep
Additional Info:
Persistent, deadheading will improve flowering next spring

Bark Morphology:
Smooth, Multi-stem trunk
Bark or Stem Colour:
Grey, Olive, Brown
Additional Info:
may exfoliate on old plants
Leaf Bud Type:
Ovoid (Outer scale centered directly over leaf scar)
Leaf Scar Shape:
Crescent shaped
Organ Modifications:
root suckering
Propagation:
Seed, Softwood cuttings, Division - below ground parts
Maintenance:
Low
Pest Susceptibility:
Bacterial leaf spot, Blight or needle cast, Canker or sap rot, Leaf miner insect, Mildew, Scale insects, Stem borer insects, Thrips, Wilt (Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant)
Specific Pests:

Course(s):
  • CLT Training
  • HORT 1155
  • Level 1 Apprenticeship
Location(s):
  • (NRY)  NuRserY : cv. Fernand L. Pegot, Ludwig Spaeth
  • (TFL)  Turf Field Lab
  • (TFLN)  Turf Field Lab North : cv.Ludwig Spaeth
  • (WDH)  Wark-Dumais House : cv. Katherine Havermeyer
Location Map